• Online only
  • -30%

Centella Asiatica leaves

CFA700
CFA1,000
Save 30%
Tax included

Centella Asiatica is a medicinal plant used internally and externally in Indian Ayurvedic and traditional Chinese medicine, for its many benefits.

Weight:
Quantity:

Used in Ayurvedic medicine for over 2,000 years for its regenerative qualities of nerve cells, hydrocotyle is also involved in modern herbal medicine to treat various diseases. This semi-aquatic plant is recommended to treat wounds, skin problems, nervous disorders and venous insufficiency.

Medicinal properties of hydrocotyl

Internal use

Natural anxiolytic and stimulating brain functions, hydrocotyle is recommended in cases of anxiety, depression, epilepsy or even nervous disorders. This medicinal plant is also known to thin the blood circulation. It is recommended for subjects suffering from venous insufficiency, heavy legs, varicose veins, hemorrhoids and arterial hypotension.

External use

Externally, this natural medication accelerates the healing of wounds and burns. It is also a remedy for conditions affecting the skin and the oral mucosa, such as ulcers, eczema, psoriasis and periodontitis. Hydrocotyl also plays an important role in the renewal of skin cells and in the treatment of premature fine lines, by promoting the synthesis of collagen fibers.

Usual therapeutic indications

Venolymphatic insufficiency, varicose veins, edema of the legs, arterial hypotension; nervous disorders, epilepsy, anxiety, depression; skin problems, burns, inflammation of the oral mucosa, bedsores, hypertrophic scarring, leprosy and delayed healing in diabetic patients.

Other therapeutic indications demonstrated

Experiments carried out on hydrocotyl have made it possible to demonstrate that its essential oil offers an antibacterial action, in particular on Gram positive and Gram negative germs.

Hydrocotyl composition

Parts used

It is the leaves and stems of the hydrocotyl that are used in herbal medicine.

Active subtances

This medicinal plant contains 0.1% essential oil, phytosterols, carotenoids, vitamin C, flavonoids, sterols, polyins, saponosides and a little tannin.

How to use Centella Asiatica?

Use in infusion

Boil 250 ml of water. At the boil, put 1 tablespoon of dried leaves to infuse for 10 min. Drink up to 3 cups a day. The infusion has a slightly bitter and sweetish flavor.

The infusion can also be used externally, just soak a clean cloth in it and apply it to the skin or the area to be treated.

Precautions for use

Overdose of Centella Asiatica can cause skin reactions, headache, palpitations. and classic intestinal disorders: bloating, diarrhea, etc. It is therefore important to respect the dosages.

As a precautionary principle, internal consumption of the plant is not recommended for pregnant and breastfeeding women.

Still as a precautionary principle, it is not recommended to combine the intake of Centella Asiatica with the intake of drugs or medicinal plants having sedative or anxiolytic effects.

PP_0003

Data sheet

Scientific name
Common names
Botanical classification
Forms and preparations