• Online only
  • -20%

Cinnamon Powder

CFA1,600
CFA2,000
Save 20%
Tax included

Cinnamon contains countless antioxidants, useful in the fight against certain cancers and cardiovascular diseases. Promoting intestinal transit, this plant also contains a lot of magnesium, iron and dietary fiber.

Quantity:

Cinnamon has many virtues, known and used for a long time by traditional medicine. If certain precautions are to be taken for use in herbal medicine, it is a plant that can treat or relieve people suffering from certain pathologies, such as intestinal disorders or asthenia.

Medicinal properties of cinnamon

Internal use

Improves intestinal transit and promotes the disappearance of nausea, gas, bloating and gurgling. Its virtues allow to calm dental pain. Reduces fatigue (after a flu-like condition or a cold), gives energy. Regulatory effect on diabetes.

External use

Antioxidant: restores radiance to tired skin.

Usual therapeutic indications

Intestinal transit, dental pain, diabetes, fatigue. Slows down the progression of Alzheimer's disease, promotes weight loss, reduces aging due to stress, stimulates the immune system, has a disinfectant power of parts by diffusion.

Other therapeutic indications demonstrated

Associated with ginseng and maca, cinnamon fights asthenia, lack of motivation, lethargy, but also impotence and sexual fatigue in men. Cinnamon, combined with ginseng and rhodiola, is found to be an effective antidepressant. This combination also improves memory, concentration and alertness. Combined with royal jelly, cinnamon reduces the symptoms of overwork. Finally, associated with ginger and turmeric, it helps regulate menstrual cycles.

Use and dosage of cinnamon

Dosage

In infusion: up to 3 cups per day of cinnamon powder herbal tea, with honey or lemon.

Precautions for use of cinnamon

As with any use of herbal remedies, overuse of cinnamon can pose risks. Some contraindications should be taken into consideration.

Contraindications

Dermocaustic, cinnamon can cause severe burns if used for a long time or in direct contact with the skin. It is contraindicated in pregnant women, young children and people allergic to this plant. Side effects

Nausea, headache, heart palpitations.

Interactions with medicinal plants or supplements

Cinnamon and cassia have identical properties. They should not be combined, otherwise there will be bleeding. One like the other thinning the blood, a simultaneous intake is dangerous for health. Likewise, cinnamon contains coumarin, so it should not be consumed with a plant that also contains this component. If in doubt, it is best to consult a doctor or pharmacist.

Drug interactions

It is essential that you do not take cinnamon alongside medication prescribed for cardiovascular disease or to stabilize diabetes. For people undergoing treatment for ulcers, consuming cinnamon is strongly discouraged.

GP-0052

Data sheet

Scientific name
Common names
Botanical classification
Forms and preparations